It’s cool, don’t worry, we won’t tell anyone.

Privacy Policy

We like to make sure that you feel your data is handled in the most secure and private way possible. In order to fall in line with the latest GDPR and ISO27001 legislation, we make sure that we never share your data with anybody you don’t want it to be shared with.  

Oh, wow. You’re actually reading our privacy policy.
That’s cool, in that case you might like our Cookie policy too?

Privacy, Cookies, Data. Eating cookies privately while searching for Data. It’s all good. In either circumstance you want to make sure that your giving cookies, and recieving cookies in a way that’s on your terms.
Read how we do this by looking at our Cookie Policy. Click the link below.

Our Cookie Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Antibody Analytics Ltd is a contract testing organisation (“Antibody Analytics”). Antibody Analytics is a limited company, incorporated in Scotland (SC520998) with its registered office at BioCity Scotland, Bo’Ness Rd, Newhouse, Motherwell ML1 5UH.

Antibody Analytics is committed to ensuring that all personal data we hold is processed in accordance with data protection law and that good data protection practice is imbedded in the culture of our staff and organisation.

Antibody Analytics processes the personal data of individuals visiting our website and other web pages we operate including social media.

This Policy sets out how we process data, and the rights data subjects have in respect of their personal data.

Contact Details

We have appointed a Data Protection Manager who may be contacted by you in relation to queries regarding your personal data:

a: Antibody Analytics Ltd, BioCity Scotland, Bo’Ness Rd, Newhouse,  Motherwell ML1 5UH e:hello@antibodyanalytics.com

  1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY

If you provide us with your name and other details through our contact pages, we will use them to respond to your request for information. We will store them for a period one year in case you contact us again, after which time we wills securely delete your data from our systems. All data collected from the website will be stored in our CRM ‘Hubspot’ and deleted after 12 months.

We will also collect information through our analytical Cookies, however this is not personal data as it cannot be used to identify you. For more information see our Cookie Policy.

2. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

Your information may be shared within Antibody Analytics as appropriate to the services which you have enquired about.

Antibody Analytics also shares your data with third parties who provide services to us, mainly IT service providers, e.g., customer relationship management software. Where we use such providers, we have appropriate contractual arrangements in place to ensure the security and confidentiality of your data.

Antibody Analytics may also share your data with third parties in the context of a sale of some or all of its business. In those circumstances the data will be subject to confidentiality arrangements.

  1. HOW ANTIBODY ANALYTICS PROTECTS YOUR DATA

Antibody Analytics Ltd is working towards ISO27001 compliant infrastructure. This is a globally recognised scheme which requires good practice information security.

4. YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have several rights. These include the right to:

  • Access and to obtain a copy of your data on request.
  • Require Antibody Analytics to change incorrect or incomplete data.
  • Require Antibody Analytics to delete or stop processing your data, in certain circumstances.
  • Object to the processing of your data where Antibody Analytics is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • The right to object to your data being used to send marketing information to you.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, if you have any concerns about how your personal data is being processed get in touch using the contact details above. If you believe that Antibody Analytics has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. Contact details are available at www.ico.org.uk/concerns

5. MONITORING AND REVIEW

This policy will be updated from time to time and will be at least reviewed annually.